ROGER DUBE
[…] Civil Code Sec. 3399 permits the "reformation" of a written contract when the writing, through fraud or mistake, fails to express the intention of the parties. This code section codifies the traditional equitable action to correct a written document. A court will not create a new agreement for the parties [See Getty v. Getty, 1987 Cal. App. 3d 1159 (1986)], changing the Trust document might be appropriate in cases where, for example, poor drafting failed to carry out the settlor's intentions.
Probate Code Sec. 15409 shades a broad umbrella under which a court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of a trust, or may terminate the trust, if "owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially limit the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust."
A trustee or beneficiary asks the assistance of the court under Sec. 15409 by filing a petition.