NMLS Testing
[…] As a part of the conciliation agreement, MMB has allowed HUD to monitor its
lending practices. If HUD’s monitoring shows that MMB is still denying or
delaying the processing of the loan applications of women who are on
maternity leave or who are planning a maternity leave, HUD would be required,
by provisions in its own regulations, to:
|
||||||||
|
||||||||
Fair Housing Act
includes provisions for both civil and criminal penalties. The purpose of the
law’s civil penalty provisions is “…to vindicate public interest…” (42
U.S.C. Section 3612(g)(3)). These penalties may be imposed by an administration
law judge after evidence submitted in a hearing allows him/her to find that “…a
respondent has engaged or is about to engage in a discriminatory housing
practice…” (42 U.S.C. Section 3612(g)(3)). Penalty amounts depend on a respondent’s
history of noncompliance. Penalties are:
- An amount not to exceed $16,000 if the
respondent has not committed prior discriminatory practices
- An amount not to exceed $37,500 if the