1/09/2014
[…] File a civil action in the federal court in the jurisdiction where the discriminatory actions are taking place

Refer the matter to the CFPB with a recommendation that the Bureau pursue action in federal court

File a charge and initiate an action before one of HUD’s administrative law judges

Refer the matter to the Department of Justice with a recommendation to pursue action in court

Fair Housing Act includes provisions for both civil and criminal penalties. The purpose of the law’s civil penalty provisions is “…to vindicate public interest…” (42 U.S.C. Section 3612(g)(3)). These penalties may be imposed by an administration law judge after evidence submitted in a hearing allows him/her to find that “…a respondent has engaged or is about to engage in a discriminatory housing practice…” (42 U.S.C. Section 3612(g)(3)). Penalty amounts depend on a respondent’s history of noncompliance. Penalties are:

  • An amount not to exceed $16,000 if the respondent has not committed prior discriminatory practices