1/09/2014
[…] Corrective action is required “…when the self-test shows that it is more likely than not that a violation occurred, even though no violation has been formally adjudicated” (12 C.F.R. §1002.15(c)(1)).  In order to secure the privilege that comes with self-testing and corrective action, the corrective action must be “appropriate.” 

Regulation B provides guidelines for determining whether a creditor’s response to potential ECOA violations is appropriate.  First, the corrective action must be “…reasonably likely to remedy the cause and effect of a likely violation…” (12 C.F.R. §1002.15(c)(2)). 

regulations state that corrective action is reasonably likely to remedy the cause and effect of a violation if it:

  • Identifies “…the policies and practices that are the likely cause of the violation…” and
  • Assesses the “…extent and scope of any violation…”

(12 C.F.R. §1002.15(c)(2))

If self-testing reveals evidence of an actual or potential compliance failure, the creditor must determine whether it is necessary to provide remedial relief.