1/09/2014
[…] A “conciliation agreement” is a written agreement that outlines the issues to be resolved (24 C.F.R. Section 103.9).
Discriminatory Housing Practice:  An act that violates the prohibitions against:
  • Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing
  • Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions, which includes making home loans
  • Discrimination in providing real estate brokerage services
  • Use of interference, intimidation or coercion against a person who has exercised his/her/its rights granted or protected under the Fair Housing Act
(24  C.F.R. Sections 100.20 and 103.9)
Dwelling:  Any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure that is “…occupied or intended for occupancy as a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof” (24 C.F.R. Sections 100.20 and 103.9).  Note that the term “dwelling” is not defined in a way that limits the scope of the term to a primary residence.